A Complaint gives the PRC another crack at POStPlan
[…] When the Commission recommended that the Postal Service clarify the two options, it posed one of them not as “doing a discontinuance study” but rather as “closing the post office and providing replacement delivery service.”  The Commissioners — like everyone else participating in the advisory opinion process — simply took for granted that a discontinuance study meant closing the office.  The AdvoCare Complaint reveals just how problematic this assumption is.

According to 39 U.S.C. 404(b) and 39 C.F.R. 241.3, the Postal Service must consider a number of factors when it decides to close a post office: “the effect on the community served; the effect on employees of the post office; compliance with government policy established by law that the Postal Service must provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining; the economic savings to the Postal Service; and any other factors the Postal Service determines necessary.”

It goes without saying that these factors must be considered before the Postal Service comes to a Final Determination. The law obviously does not intend for the Postal Service to make a decision to close a post office, and only afterwards to do a study considering these criteria.