A Complaint gives the PRC another crack at POStPlan
[…] Are communities really being given any viable options at all?  Is the public meeting an opportunity for “community input,” or just a time for people to stand around while the Postal Service rep explains why the hours are being cut?

And if a decision to close the post office is the inevitable outcome of a discontinuance study initiated under POStPlan — if the status quo is simply not a “realistic” option — then how can the Postal Service claim with any credibility that it would conduct a discontinuance study in good faith?  Can that possibly be what Congress intended when it put section 404(b) into Title 39 to ensure that before a post office is closed, the Postal Service has considered criteria like the “effect on community” and the government’s policy to provide “a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas”?

Rather than criticizing the AdvoCare Complaint for its faulty arguments, perhaps the Postal Service attorneys should be worrying about the logic of their own case.  POStPlan is going to have another day before the PRC.