September 15, 2020
[…] Apparently some machines were removed before June, so they weren’t on the list but are reflected in the total of 711.
September 8, 2020
A new lawsuit was filed today against the Postal Service and PMG DeJoy by Steve Bullock, Governor of Montana. The Complaint is here. Like the complaints in the ten other cases, Bullock cites the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 101(e), which say that “in determining all policies for postal services, the Postal Service shall give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail.” He also cites 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b), which state that if the Postal Service proposes changes that “will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis,” the proposed changes must be considered by the Postal Regulatory Commission in an Advisory Opinion.